Privacy Policy

Meldrum Philips Australia Pty Ltd and its family of companies and brands (For example, Vegas Night) respects your privacy. Our privacy policy reflect the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@vegasnight.com.au

Information Collected: 

Meldrum Philips Australia collects personal information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms, Vegas Night account activations, surveys and every time you e-mail us your details. This information may include details such as your name, your address, your e-mail address and some other optional information about yourself. We also collect information about your purchases of our products via the coupons you redeem from time to time.  We may also automatically collect additional information about your visit to this website. See the sections headed “Use Of Cookies” and “Third Party Services” below for more details.

Additional Information:

You may provide Vegas Night with additional information to make public, such as a short story, your location, or a picture. We may use your contact information to send you information about our services or to market to you. You may unsubscribe from these messages by following the instructions contained within the messages.

Hall of Fame Pictures, Stories and other Public Information: 

Our services are primarily designed to help you share information with your friends and the world via the Vegas Night website and its social media accounts. Most of the information you provide to us is information you are asking us to make public. This includes not only the messages, pictures, and stories you post but the posts you like and other recommendations you provide. Our default is almost always to make the information you provide public. Your public information is broadly and instantly disseminated. You should be careful about all information that you post publicly. You should also ensure that any posts are not offensive in nature. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions policies for further information.

Prize Draws & Competitions:

From time to time, we may run prize draws and competitions on this website and we may also contact you to let you know that such prize draws and competitions are available to enter. Entry to these prize draws and competitions is entirely voluntary and you are under no obligation to enter. Should you choose to enter, we recommend that you read and print out the terms & conditions of the prize draw or competition in question. Should you choose to enter, you can rest assure that we will treat any personal information with the same high standards as all other personal information.

Surveys:

We are always looking to improve the products and services that we offer. To do this, we may from time to time contact you to solicit your opinions and views. Your participation in these surveys is wholly voluntary. Should you choose to participate, you can rest assure that we will treat any personal information that you provide to us with the same standards as all other personal information.

Use Of Cookies:

When you visit this website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the web browser.

We may use cookies to help us to recognise you when you next visit this Website and to note the pages that you visit. This will allow us to enhance your experience of this website and present you with a personalised version of this website. We may also use cookies to compile anonymous statistics about your browsing patterns and to build up a demographic profile. Should we use cookies in this way, you will not be personally identified and any information collected will only be used in aggregate form for reporting purposes.

You are not obliged to accept any cookies and most browsers allow you to decline the acceptance of cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the Help menu on your browser or contact your system administrator. Please note that if you disable any cookies, certain services or pages on this website may not be available to you.

Third Party Services:

Meldrum Philips Australia and Vegas Night use a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide our Services, such as hosting our various blogs and other social media, and to help us understand the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request.

Other Websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect personal information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their respective privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy or data collection practices of these websites and we would encourage you to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy statements when accessing these websites.

Information Sharing and Disclosure:

Your Consent: We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as when you use a third party web client or application to access your account.

Service Providers: We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this privacy policy.

Law and Harm: We may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Meldrum Philips Australia’s rights or property.

Business Transfer: In the event that Meldrum Philips Australia and its brands (such as Vegas Night) are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public Vegas Night stories or the number of users who clicked on a particular link (even if only one did).

Modifying or Delete Your Personal Information: If you Sign Up to our Services, we provide you with tools to access or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.

Our Policy Towards Children: Our Services are not directed to people under Thirteen (13) years of age. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at info@vegasnight.com.au. Meldrum Philips Australia do not knowingly collect personal information from children under Thirteen (13) years of age. If we become aware that a child under Thirteen (13) years of age has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the associated account.

Changes to this Policy: Meldrum Philips Australia reserves the right, at our complete discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information. If we make a change to this policy the changes will be reflected on www.vegasnight.com.au under heading Privacy Policy. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please do not use this site. Please check back periodically for any changes we may make to the policy. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept these changes.

 

Effective: January 9, 2012.